Blog

In Process : Turmeric 16 May 2019

With an astronomical increase in popularity over the last few years, Turmeric has become a trendy ingredient. Though is role in the culinary arts among South Asian countries has long since established, what is quite unknown is its role in perfumery.

Originating in countries such as India, Pakistan and Bangladesh, Turmeric is also known as “Indian Saffron” for its rich hue and myriad uses from medicinal to beauty. The root of the plant is mostly used, and for perfumery, the oil is extracted after steam distilling the root.

Source

Turmeric has a very distinct flavour profile. Spicy, woody, earthy and warm tones stand out, and in turn, it adds a bit of heat as well.

For our tropical candle Pondicherry Yellow, the use of turmeric was a must. A modern retelling of the famous Haldi Doodh or Golden Latte, the candle has notes of turmeric, coconut and sandalwood, creating a warm and comforting scent.

JKP_2415_2